HMS Unconquered DEPRECATED

Permanently stationed in a parking orbit around the planet of Manticore, the HMS Unconquered is the oldest serving warship in the Royal Manticoran Navy and is a combination memorial and living museum. Membership in her crew is symbolic and is one of the highest honors that The Royal Manticoran Navy: The Official Honor Harrington Fan Association, Inc. can bestow upon its members.

Captain

Permanent Captain: The Permanent Captain of the HMS Unconquered will be a Flag Officer who holds no other ship command within the RMN and who has rendered exceptional service to the Organization as a whole which has gone above and beyond any other service or requirement. The Permanent Captain of the HMS Unconquered is entitled to wear the white beret of a hyper-capable ship command during their tour of Captain; the Permanent Captain’s authority to wear the White Beret takes precedence over the Annual Captain, who is encouraged to NOT to wear the White Beret at the same event.

Traditionally, the post of “Captain” of HMS Unconquered is held by an Admiral, chosen by the First Lord of the Admiralty from a list of nominations from the Space Lords, GSN High Admiral, the Marshal of the RMA, and the Commandant RMMC for exceptional services rendered to the Organization as a whole. The commander of HMS Unconquered is the only flag officer in the RMN who is allowed to wear the white beret of a hyper-capable ship commander. The Annual Captain will serve until a new Annual Captain is appointed. The retiring Captain will then join the regular crew of the HMS Unconquered.

Crew
HMS Unconquered is staffed by a “crew” which is filled with members of The Royal Manticoran Navy: The Official Honor Harrington Fan Association, Inc.

Current Crew

Command
Permanent Commanding Officer Fleet Admiral David Weber
Annual Commanding Officer Rear Admiral of the Green Laura Lochen
Executive Officer Admiral of the Green John Roberts
Bosun Captain of the List Bill Lochen
Chief Yeoman Fleet Admiral of the Green Scott Akers
Personnelman Rear Admiral of the Green Tony Lopes
Navy Counselor Commander Emily Herron
Logistics
Logistics Officer Admiral of the Red Anne Zecca
Supply Clerk Admiral of the Red Brandi Hinson
Chief Steward Captain (JG) Mark West
Steward Mate Warrant Officer 3 Jack Warren
Tactical
Tactical Officer Admiral of the Green John Roberts
Assistant Tactical Officer Captain (JG) James Kratzer
Operations Specialist Commander Elizabeth Cant
Intelligence Specialist Lieutenant Commander Jules Howard
Weapons Officer Commodore John Neitz
Chief Gunner’s Mate Captain (SG) Wayne Bruns
Gunner’s Mate Commander Jon Stout
Chief Sensors Mate Fleet Senior Master Chief Petty Officer Michael Romero
Missile Mate Command Senior Master Chief Petty Officer Ken O’Dell
Combat Systems Officer Rear Admiral of the Green Laura Lochen
Tracking Mate Captain (SG) Jill McTavish
Engineering
Chief Engineer Admiral of the Fleet Martin Lessem
Assistant Engineer Rear Admiral of the Green Eugene Haggerty
Third Engineer Rear Admiral of the Red Stephanie Taylor
Fourth Engineer Captain (SG) Jan Cabrnoch
Damage Control Officer Vice Admiral of the Red Dan Walker
Chief Impeller Mate Chief Petty Officer Chris Thompson
Chief Power Mate Commander Brian Harris
Damage Control Mate Chief Warrant Officer Ryan Gale
Communications
Communications Officer Commodore Penny Horwitz
Assistant Comms Officer Captain (SG) Elisa Randall
Third Comms Officer Admiral of the Green Robert Bulkeley
Chief Comms Mate Chief Petty Officer Cheryl Krause
Chief Data Systems Mate Kapitain der Sterne Laura Sophia Lüschen
Data Systems Mate Lieutenant Commander Robert Gartner
Astrogation
Astrogator Captain (SG) Eric Schulman
Assistant Astrogator Lieutenant Commander Kaye Downing
Third Astrogator Lieutenant Commander Martyn Griffiths
Chief Helmsman Rear Admiral of the Red Drew Drentlaw
Helmsman Fleet Senior Master Chief Petty Officer Andrew Martin
Boat Bay Officer Captain (SG) Justin Grays
Coxswain Petty Officer Commodore Michael Paquette
Medical
Chief Medical Officer Admiral of the Red James Friedline
Assistant Medical Officer Lieutenant (SG) Ian Tregale
Corpsman Petty Officer Senior Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy Tom Coonradt
Head Nurse Commodore Diane Bulkeley
MARDET
Platoon Leader General Greg Marchand
Platoon Sergeant Marshal of the Corps Sean Niemeyer
Platoon Clerk Sergeant Major Stanislav Cech
First Squad Leader Colonel Andrew Knipe
Second Squad Leader Colonel Bryar Nelson
Third Squad Leader Colonel Sonja Wolf
2015 Inductees who have not yet been assigned a billet
Rear Admiral of the Red Melyssa Smith
Commodore Michael Garcia
Commodore Dan Brandow
Captain of the List Zachary White
Captain, Junior Grade Dave Weiner
Captain, Junior Grade Zach McCauley
Captain, Junior Grade Christa Brolley
Captain, Junior Grade Patrick Lindsley
Captain, Junior Grade Marcus Johnston
Commander Joseph Grieco
Commander Sherman Day
Commander Cindy Jenkins
Commander Kim Niemeyer
Commander Cindy Epard
Lieutenant Commander Bill Knight
Ensign James Conason
Senior Chief Warrant Officer Eric Nelson
Warrant Officer 1 Michael Cucchiarella
Master Chief Petty Officer Jacia Bruns
Chief Petty Officer Derek Sauls